Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Iron Resource is an educational programme funded by Vifor (International) Inc. Vifor International Inc. makes available the necessary funds to allow AXON Communications, part of National (160 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8EZ United Kingdom), to act as the Iron Resource Secretariat, providing the faculty with editorial and organisational support. The Iron Resource Secretariat have developed this website on behalf of and by direction of the Iron Resource faculty experts (the steering committee).

The Iron Resource Secretariat is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this policy sets out how we intend to collect and use any personal information on this Website. By using this Website you are agreeing to the Terms of this Policy; if you do not agree with any of these Terms you should cease using this Website immediately. For the purposes of these Terms, “we”, “us” or “ours” means Iron Resource Secretariat and its employees, officers, shareholders and directors. You may print out and keep a copy of the Terms.

Information Collected By AXON Communications

We may collect and store personally identifiable information about persons who visit this website and voluntarily submit information to the Iron Resource Secretariat. We may also collect and store aggregate or anonymous information about user use of the website. The Iron Resource Secretariat is the Data Controller for this website under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

How We Use Your Personal Information

During registration for the newsletter on Iron Resource, users are asked whether they would like to give permission to allow the Iron Resource Secretariat to contact them with future newsletters. We may use the personal information we collect to contact you about Iron Resource events and products. We will not sell your personally identifiable information to third parties or mass marketers. For example, we will not sell to another company your name or email address. Only we, technical consultants, third-party auditors and other third parties who make our site available, enhance its functionality or provide associated services have access to this information, and we require them to agree that they are covered by this policy. We will not pass your personal information to Vifor (International) Inc. Please note that we do reserve the right to transfer your personally identifiable information and other information to our successors in business.

Non-Personal Data

In some cases, we may collect non-personal information. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software and peripherals you are using and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our website. We use your information on an aggregated basis to do such things as operate our website, enhance our website and sell and deliver advertising. We may share non-personal information with third parties for advertising, promotional and/or other purposes.

Opt-Out Procedures

You have the option to opt-out of receiving information from Iron Resource. You may email the Iron Resource Secretariat from your registered email address. The Iron Resource Secretariat also gives you the option to remove your information from its database completely. If you no longer wish to take advantage of this website or to receive any form of direct contact from Iron Resource, whether it includes invitations, newsletters, or other any other Iron Resource updates, or wish us to delete your personal information from our data records, send a request to Ironresource@axon-com.com.

We are not responsible for removing information from or updating information contained in third-party lists or databases of any kind, including information that has been provided to Vifor (International) Inc.

Please note that we reserve the right to keep any personal or non-personal information submitted or collected until you delete or modify it or until we choose, for business reasons such as obsolescence, to delete it.

Reviewing or Changing Your Information

In order to ensure that the information we maintain is accurate, the Iron Resource website gives users the option to change or modify their previously provided information. If you would like to change the information that we have about you on our database, please contact us at Ironresource@axon-com.com

Security

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put into place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or information stored on the site or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers, and your use of the site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Protection for non-healthcare professionals

This website is not intended for users that are not registered healthcare professionals, and we have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from non-healthcare professionals.

Where appropriate, we take reasonable measures to inform non-healthcare professionals that the site is not appropriate for their viewing. If a non-healthcare professional has provided us with personally identifiable information, we should be notified immediately. Send us a request marked "Privacy - Urgent" to Ironresource@axon-com.com to ensure the information entered is deleted from our database. We will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information.

Privacy Precaution Warning

Please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100 percent secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services. Please note that we reserve the right to access and/or disclose personal information and non-personal information we gather as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent required to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the website rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct that The Iron Resource Secretariat deems improper.

Your Consent

You may have certain rights depending on your country of residence, and by accepting these terms and using this website, you are waiving all of these rights as to collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personally identifiable and non-personal information as described above.

We may amend our Privacy Policy; if we decide to do so, we will post those changes on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Any changes will only apply to information collected after the change is posted.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at Ironresource@axon-com.com, or +44(0)20 3595 2586.

In addition, our mailing address is Iron Resource Secretariat, AXON Communications, 160 Blackfriars Road, London SE1 8EZ United Kingdom.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is currently effective and was last updated on 11 August 2015